Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 4th August 2011

Thursday, 4th August 2011
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ADO DEN HAAG (HOL) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 13,268  
        
Omonia Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  1 12,700  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Alania Vladikavkaz won 4-2 on penalties
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  2 7,568  
        
Austria Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  4 RIED (AUT) (0)  2 7,759  
        
aggregate score 4-4, Ried won on the away goals rule
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  1 2,685  
        
Aalesunds FK won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 870  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  2 AEK LARNACA (CYP) (1)  2 2,312  
        
AEK Larnaca won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 9,800  
        
Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (1)  2 RNK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 17,087  
        
Fulham won 2-0 on aggregate
  GAZ METAN MEDIAS (ROM) (0)  1 MAINZ 05 (GER) (1)  1 5,500  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Gaz Metan Medias won 4-3 on penalties
  GOMEL (BLR) (1)  1 BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  3 13,100  
        
Bursaspor won 5-2 on aggregate
  HACKEN (SWE) (1)  2 NACIONAL (POR) (1)  1 808  
        
Nacional won 4-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 29,548  
        
Stoke City won 2-0 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 PAKSI SPORTEGYESÜLET (HUN) (0)  1 12,611  
        
Heart of Midlothian won 5-2 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  3 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 5,002  
        
Helsingborg won 3-1 on aggregate
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  3 3,273  
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 4-0 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 4,844  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 3-1 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 20,118  
        
Legia Warsaw won 1-0 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (0)  0 2,610  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Slask Wroclaw won 4-3 on penalties
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (3)  6 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 6,013  
        
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 8-0 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS VOLOU (GRE) (1)  3 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0 4,267  
        
Olympiakos Volou won 6-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  3 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 22,156  
        
PAOK Salonika won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  2 10,000  
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 3-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (4)  7 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 39,628  
        
Red Star Belgrade won 9-1 on aggregate
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  2 FC OLIMPI RUSTAVI (GEO) (0)  0 13,848  
        
Rennes won 7-2 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 5,500  
        
Sparta Prague won 7-0 on aggregate
  SLIGO ROVERS (0)  0 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (2)  2 3,600  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 2-0 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 12,159  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Spartak Trnava won 5-4 on penalties
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  3 2,109  
        
Karpaty Lviv won 5-1 on aggregate
  STROMSGODSET (NOR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 5,807  
        
Atletico Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate
  THUN (SWI) (0)  1 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  1 7,227  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Thun won on the away goals rule
  VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 2,500  
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (1)  2 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (1)  1 9,052  
        
Vitoria Guimaraes won 2-1 on aggregate
  WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 2,386  
        
Young Boys Berne won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 3rd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 25,370  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 5,280  
        
Twente Enschede won 2-0 on aggregate
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  1 19,084  
        
Malmo won 2-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  1 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 12,000  
        
Maccabi Haifa won 3-2 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  1 24,511  
        
Racing Genk won 3-2 on aggregate
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 19,820  
        
Rubin Kazan won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 9,348  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 10,058  
        
Sturm Graz won 2-1 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (1)  1 BENFICA (POR) (1)  1 32,060  
        
Benfica won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  2 5,124  
        
Viktoria Plzen won 4-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  3 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 23,050  
        
Wisla Krakow won 5-2 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Zurich won 2-1 on aggregate
Tuesday, 2nd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  3 EKRANAS (LIT) (1)  1 5,360  
        
BATE Borisov won 3-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 ODENSE (DEN) (1)  4 24,374  
        
Odense won 5-4 on aggregate
  SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  2 5,500  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-0 on aggregate
Sunday, 31st July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 13,821  
    Daly 38
  
Saturday, 30th July 2011
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (2)  5 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 705  
  Owens 32 (pen), 78 (pen)
Donnelly 35, 81
Bain 88
    
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD2) (1)  2 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  4 602  
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  3 683  
    Di Giacomo 29
Jackson 67
Weatherson 90+2
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  2 767  
  Cox 21
Barrowman 18
Kirk 51
  
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  2 CLYDE (SCD3) (1)  4 402  
  McKenna 26
King 90
McLauchlan 20 (og)
Gray 90
Sweeney 97 (pen)
Archdeacon 105+1
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (2)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  2 293  
  Ramsay 28, 40
Lyle 4
Paton 53
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  4 870  
    Milne 48, 73
McCluskey 67
Lockwood 84 (pen)
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  1 514  
  Ogleby 60
Wallace 72
Cameron 73
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (2)  3 535  
    Trouten 39
Roberts 45, 52
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 452  
  Crawford 43
Templeman 61
    
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (4)  6 ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 804  
  Boulding 2
Russell 7, 22
Jacobs 33
Talbot 66
McNulty 72
    
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (1)  4 614  
  Winter 20
Williamson 31
Walker 52
Baird 54
Thomson 77
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  3 1,255  
  Cairney 28
Gray 33
Noble 73
Currie 79 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 STRANRAER (SCD3) (1)  1 1,511  
  Carmichael 19
Brighton 78
Gallagher 15
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  1 949  
  McMenamin 58
Flynn 75
Daly 5
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 3,600  
    O'Connor 90+2
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 4,867  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  2 6,459  
    Naismith 31
Jelavic 50
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 5,011  
  Hasselbaink 50
    
Friday, 29th July 2011
Carling League Cup
  Preliminary Round
  CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 AFC WIMBLEDON (LGE2) (1)  2 3,204  
  Akpan 38
Torres 53
Tubbs 64
Moore 26
Midson 46
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter