Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 11th December 2010

Saturday, 11th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 37,015  
  Downing 25
Heskey 80
Scharner 89
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 32,853  
        
  FULHAM (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 24,462  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 50,137  
  Nolan 15
Barton 80
Carroll 90+1
Kuyt 49
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 26,879  
    Campbell 48
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 32,813  
  Tomkins 89
Toure 30, 73
Johnson 81
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 12,976  
  Colace 37
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 14,029  
  Pitman 48, 68
    
  BURNLEY (2)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 20,453  
  Easton 29
Rodriguez 37
Gradel 52
Becchio 66
Howson 85
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 13,341  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  5 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 27,549  
  Gallagher 45+2 (pen)
Wellens 61
Naughton 69
Vassell 75
Waghorn 90+4
Sharp 6
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 14,250  
  Arca 40 (pen)
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 25,215  
    Kitson 73
Halford 90+6 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 9,419  
  Hume 50
    
  READING (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 14,029  
        
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 6,129  
    Brown 31
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 4,380  
    Elito 82
Green 89
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 3,748  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 14,398  
  Rhodes 56
McCombe 84
Murray 54
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 5,172  
  Ince 86
Hughes 90+2
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 14,347  
  Wright-Phillips 28, 57
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (4)  6 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 19,242  
  Sedgwick 10
Miller 23
Teale 26
Johnson 32
O'Connor 71
Heffernan 81
Hoskins 7, 66
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BRENTFORD (2)  2 19,641  
    Alexander 13
MacDonald 28
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 4,291  
  Wootton 61
Dawson 10
McGleish 45+1
  
npower League Two
  BARNET (2)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,250  
  McLeod 12, 45+1
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 10,460  
  Syers 8
    
  BURTON ALBION (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,604  
  Maghoma 37
Prosser 45+3 (og)
Webster 57
Sturrock 51
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,801  
  Lester 28
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (4)  4 1,507  
  Bencherif 7
Barnett 71
Whelpdale 9
Gowling 12
McDonald 19
Akinfenwa 33
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 2,326  
  Charnock 27
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 2,754  
  Le Fondre 40
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 4,901  
  Bradshaw 89
Thomas 26
  
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 3,128  
    Gilligan 14
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 4,036  
  Tansey 24, 72 (pen)
Poole 54
Donaldson 45+1, 47
Shelley 64
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,673  
  Rendell 69
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  5 ABERDEEN (0)  0 13,434  
  Templeton 5
Skacel 9, 58
Elliott 51
Novikovas 78
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 6,799  
  Hayes 31
Miller 57
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 2,701  
  Higdon 62
Parkin 53
Craig 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,062  
  Cardle 86
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 1,568  
    Lockwood 62 (pen)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,509  
  Erskine 41
Brittain 19 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  EAST FIFE (4)  6 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 472  
  Muir 19
Crawford 32, 68
Johnstone 33
Floan 45+1 (pen)
Linn 61
    
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (2)  5 466  
    McAllister 6, 34 (pen), 58, 79
Archdeacon 90+1
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 307  
    Gunn 53
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 267  
  Malcolm 86
Brazil 2
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  AFC SUDBURY (N/L) (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (CNFS) (2)  4 279  
        
  AFC WIMBLEDON (CONF) (1)  3 BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 1,201  
        
  ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (0)  1 AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (0)  0 161  
        
  BARROW (CONF) (0)  2 GUISELEY (CNFN) (3)  3 923  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (0)  2 475  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 1,045  
        
  CHASETOWN (NPL) (0)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 444  
        
  CIRENCESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 406  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 DARTFORD (CNFS) (2)  3 1,033  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 302  
        
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (2)  3 127  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 BOREHAM WOOD (CNFS) (1)  1 422  
        
  EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (1)  1 388  
        
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CNFS) (2)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 614  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (2)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 1,116  
        
  HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 WOKING (CNFS) (2)  2 324  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (1)  3 247  
        
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  2 BATH CITY (CONF) (0)  3 263  
        
  LOWESTOFT TOWN (IPL) (0)  2 UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  3 609  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  0 WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  0 1,070  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 657  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  2 NANTWICH TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 321  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (NPL) (0)  0 577  
        
  WREXHAM (CONF) (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 1,122  
        
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 1,318  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 417  
  Johnson 36
Armson 46
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 WORKINGTON (2)  2 353  
    Arnison 13 (pen)
Wright 30
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  0 251  
  Prestedge 48
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 754  
  Hunt 76
Simmonds 78
Akurang 86
St Aimie 89
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH (2)  3 693  
    Binns 33
Booth 35
King 76
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (3)  7 BROMLEY (0)  0 173  
  Price 2
Pepperell 11
Slocombe 15
Kirk 70
Duharty 86, 90
Gilbert 90
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (2)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 167  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  1 2,805  
  Marine (0)  1 Whitby Town (1)  3 232  
  Matlock Town (1)  4 Retford United (0)  2 253  
  Mickleover Sports (3)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 175  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Chesham United (1)  1 275  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (3)  6 242  
  Oxford City (1)  1 Truro City (1)  1 235  
  Stourbridge (0)  2 Brackley Town (1)  1 208  
  Tiverton Town (2)  2 Cambridge City (1)  2 192  
  Weymouth (0)  2 Evesham United (0)  0 486  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bury Town (0)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 Concord Rangers (0)  4    
  Cray Wanderers (0)  4 Croydon Athletic (0)  0    
  Hastings United (0)  2 Horsham (0)  3    
  Hendon (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1    
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  3 Wakefield (1)  2 67  
  Chester (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  3 2,153  
  Chorley (0)  1 Garforth Town (0)  2 628  
  Harrogate Railway (2)  3 Trafford (2)  2 68  
  Lancaster City (1)  4 Durham City (0)  0 182  
  Leigh Genesis (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  3 105  
  Salford City (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  1 103  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 Warrington Town (2)  2 202  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  0 236  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Barwell (1)  1 Newcastle Town (1)  1 116  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (3)  5 Goole A.F.C. (1)  3 121  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Sheffield (2)  3 127  
  Romulus (1)  5 Lincoln United (0)  1 94  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  2 Carlton Town (1)  1 109  
Friday, 10th December 2010
npower Championship
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  3 14,079  
  Smith 89
Graham 26, 48
Mutch 30
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 MILLWALL (1)  1 13,853  
  Rangel 18
Mkandawire 26
  
npower League One
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,233  
  Mclean 19
Mackail-Smith 50
Akpa Akpro 79
  
Thursday, 9th December 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  3 5,914  
  Kroca 38
Wagstaff 44
Anyinsah 66
Jackson 80
  
Wednesday, 8th December 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 63,493  
  Ribéry 35, 49
Tymoshchuk 37
    
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 20,754  
  Traore 88
Borriello 21
  
  Group F
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 57,650  
  Lemos da Silva 81
    
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 5,000  
  Majtan 48
Meschini 54
Barreto da Silva 61
  
  Group G
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 53,484  
    de Zeeuw 57
Alderweireld 66
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  4 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 58,932  
  Benzema 11, 71, 88
Ronaldo 49
    
  Group H
  ARSENAL (1)  3 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 58,845  
  van Persie 30 (pen)
Walcott 73
Nasri 77
Cordova 52
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 48,000  
  Rat 78
De Souza da Silva 83
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER (NPL) (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  4 7,000  
    Sandaza 25
Calderon 45+3
Bennett 86
Sparrow 90
  
Tuesday, 7th December 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 24,000  
  Landzaat 22 (pen)
Rosales 55
Chadli 64
Wisgerhof 12 (og)
Defoe 47, 59
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 42,000  
  Prödl 38
Arnautovic 49
Pizarro 88
    
  Group B
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  2 34,000  
  Luís da Silva 87
Jurado 19
Howedes 81
  
  LYON (FRA) (0)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 35,000  
  López 62
Lacazette 88
Sahar 63
Zehavi 69
  
  Group C
  BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  1 22,000  
  Yildirim 79
Miller 19
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 74,513  
  Anderson 62
Hernandez 32
  
  Group D
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (0)  0 84,000  
  Fontás 51
Vázquez 82
    
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 28,000  
  Vingaard 26
Grönkjaer 50 (pen)
Cisse 73 (og)
Kanté 90+2
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  8 DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  2 1,345  
  Chorley 77 (pen)
Tehoue 89, 99, 107
Mpoku 93
McGleish 97, 108, 119
Kilheeney 6
Brown 54
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 2,955  
  McGovern 18
Austin 41
Smith 16, 118
Rose 69 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 190  
  Patulea 17 (pen)
Cadmore 23
Crabb 86
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (2)  6 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  3 105  
  Noto 13
Chaaban 31
Morgan 58, 69
Nicolau 67, 81
Duharty 1
Trowbridge 7
Pepperell 70 (pen)
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Horsham (0)  0    
Monday, 6th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 39,079  
  Ngog 14
Babel 16
Rodríguez 55
    
Sunday, 5th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 36,940  
  Henderson 34
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 23,486  
  Tchoyi 32
Odemwingie 71, 89
Lovenkrands 90+2
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter