Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 13th September 2008

Saturday, 13th September 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 ARSENAL (2)  4 23,041  
    van Persie 8
Adebayor 45, 81 (pen), 90
  
  FULHAM (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,656  
  Gera 15
Zamora 41
Davies 82
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 44,192  
  Brown 27 (og)
Babel 77
Tevez 3
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  3 47,331  
  de Souza 13
Carvalho 16
Lampard 53
Anelka 69
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  2 50,242  
  Jiménez Tejada 82
King 34 (pen), 55
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 19,425  
  Defoe 59, 86
Mido 24
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (2)  2 26,213  
  Morrison 3
Bednar 37 (pen)
Brunt 83
Noble 29
Neill 35
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 18,015  
  Zaki 78
Bramble 15 (og)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 18,165  
  Jerome 46
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 8,363  
  Kabba 86
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 19,312  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  3 21,547  
  Bailey 3
Ebanks-Blake 61 (pen)
Vokes 81, 87
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 16,544  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 14,621  
  Watson 28
Carle 66
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 28,473  
  Green 24
Hulse 71
Henderson 26
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 READING (0)  0 21,366  
  Stead 63
Walters 86
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  2 20,504  
  Earnshaw 52
Alexander 25, 70 (pen)
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 11,185  
  Gallagher 90
Lupoli 15
Sibierski 59
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 17,066  
  Tudgay 22
Spurr 56
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 WALSALL (2)  3 6,609  
  Elliott 76
Ricketts 10, 90 (pen)
Roberts 24
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 3,510  
  O'Connor 46
Pope 69
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 12,128  
  Dickinson 16
Sonko 39
Shotton 49
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 19,591  
    Alexander 20
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 4,473  
    Saah 13 (og)
McNulty 45
Rowe 70
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 6,520  
  Larkin 43
Boyd 15
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 5,530  
  Hughes 8
Allott 90
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 5,188  
  Sparrow 62
Hayes 73
Carlton 77
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 6,393  
  Barnard 29
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 13,001  
  Cox 45
Beckford 22, 84
Kilkenny 50
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 4,451  
  Way 80
Forster 77 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 1,404  
    Canham 90
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,922  
    Evans 2
  
  BARNET (1)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,776  
  Adomah 18
O'Carroll 42
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  4 EXETER CITY (1)  1 12,683  
  Thorne 54, 68
Boulding 59, 72
Gill 38
  
  BURY (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,663  
  Morrell 30
Sodje 50
Bishop 66 (pen)
Kovacs 37
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 1,682  
  Saunders 2
Nwokeji 87
Benson 88
    
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,040  
  Burgmeier 38
Hatch 77
Rodgers 29
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  3 2,950  
  North 52
Ellison 3, 80, 87
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 6,462  
  Spillane 17
Hall 89
Martin 90
Grant 51
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,569  
  McArdle 77 (og)
Reid 90
Rhodes 43
Buckley 51
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (4)  7 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 5,319  
  Jackson 27
Hibbert 30
Davies 42, 87
Coughlan 45
Cansdell-Sherriff 52
Holt 58 (pen)
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,799  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 1,435  
  Pearson 38
Malcolm 34
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 4,041  
    Carlisle 90
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,013  
  Quinn 16
Cook 46
Silk 79
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 HISTON (0)  1 1,045  
  Austin 44
Midson 58
  
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  4 YORK CITY (1)  2 2,017  
  Christie 20, 65
Seddon 43, 54 (pen)
Brodie 23
Purkiss 49
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,065  
  Barnes-Homer 22
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 603  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  3 BARROW (0)  0 1,116  
  Fowler 44
Sandell 68 (pen)
Griffin 83
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 1,804  
  Morison 16, 74 (pen)
Cole 36
    
  WOKING (0)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,619  
  Domoraud 48
Lorraine 56
Ledgister 90
Molesley 10
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 3,132  
  Louis 37, 51
Brown 77 (pen)
Barrett 27
Gash 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 10,865  
  McDonald 7
Graham 34
McCarthy 58
  
  FALKIRK (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 5,960  
  McCann 3
Arfield 90
Stewart 71
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 13,390  
  Fletcher 22, 63
Wilkie 45
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  2 3,501  
  Rooney 43 (pen)
Mehmet 61
Brady 80
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 CELTIC (4)  4 8,507  
  Sutton 55
Clarkson 57
Maloney 5
Samaras 9, 42
McDonald 24
  
  RANGERS (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 50,019  
  Boyd 58 (pen), 62
Wright 9
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 2,091  
  Clarke 69 (pen)
Chaplain 28
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,259  
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,235  
        
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 1,710  
  Elliot 90
Lynch 34
McLaughlin 64
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 2,474  
  Brittain 70
Samuel 29, 47
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 ARBROATH (0)  1 615  
  Byers 24
Smith 67, 74
Gates 57
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  1 578  
    Anderson 69
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 3,638  
  Ellis 68
Fotheringham 64
  
  STIRLING ALBION (3)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 906  
  Graham 12
Harty 21
Corr 38
Wilson 5
Ferguson 44
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  3 1,003  
  McConalogue 71
Aitken 34
Borris 62
Prunty 88
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 DUMBARTON (2)  3 327  
  Walker 61 (pen)
Clark 8
Gordon 18
McLeod 60 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (2)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 375  
  Gemmell 2
Fairbairn 9
Ewart 60
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 511  
    Motion 45, 65
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 468  
  Shallicker 73 (pen)
Jack 10, 68
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  1 518  
    Anson 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,805  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (2)  2 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 307  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 259  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  4 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 287  
        
  KING'S LYNN (2)  4 HYDE (0)  1 1,095  
        
  SOUTHPORT (3)  3 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 823  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 545  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (3)  3 515  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  2 GATESHEAD (1)  1 831  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  4 169  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 410  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 3,039  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 414  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 345  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 1,104  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  2 506  
        
  EASTLEIGH (3)  4 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 612  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 148  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (2)  3 BATH CITY (0)  1 501  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 THURROCK (0)  2 373  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 101  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  2 703  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (1)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 182  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 121  
  Trafford (0)  2 Lancaster City (2)  3 126  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  2 Quorn (3)  3 192  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 Carlton Town (0)  1 101  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 122  
Friday, 12th September 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 3,637  
  Brown 20
Gallinagh 48 (og)
Monkhouse 62
Mackay 87
Owusu 89
  
Thursday, 11th September 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LEWES (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  4 636  
    Clare 54
Knight 67, 73
Hope 69
  
Wednesday, 10th September 2008
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  ALBANIA (1)  3 MALTA (0)  0 13,000  
  Bogdani 45
Duro 84
Dallku 89
    
  PORTUGAL (1)  2 DENMARK (0)  3 33,505  
  Nani 42
Deco 86 (pen)
Bendtner 84
Poulsen 90
Jensen 90
  
  SWEDEN (0)  2 HUNGARY (0)  1 28,137  
  Källström 55
Holmen 65
Rudolf 90
  
  Group Two
  LATVIA (0)  0 GREECE (1)  2 8,600  
    Gekas 17, 49
  
  MOLDOVA (1)  1 ISRAEL (2)  2 10,000  
  Picusciac 1
Golan 40
Saban 45
  
  SWITZERLAND (1)  1 LUXEMBOURG (1)  2 20,500  
  Nkufo 43
Strasser 28
Leweck 86
  
  Group Three
  NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 14,000  
        
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 POLAND (1)  2 2,374  
    Smolarek 36
Lewandowski 68
  
  SLOVENIA (1)  2 SLOVAKIA (0)  1 11,000  
  Novakovic 22, 81
Jakubko 83
  
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 25,000  
        
  FINLAND (2)  3 GERMANY (2)  3 36,000  
  Johansson 33
Väyrynen 43
Sjolund 53
Klose 38, 45, 83
  
  RUSSIA (1)  2 WALES (0)  1 28,000  
  Pavlyuchenko 22 (pen)
Pogrebnyak 81
Ledley 67
  
  Group Five
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (2)  7 ESTONIA (0)  0 15,000  
  Misimovic 25, 30 (pen), 56
Muslimovic 58
Dzeko 60, 72
Ibricic 88
    
  SPAIN (2)  4 ARMENIA (0)  0 17,000  
  Capdevila 8
Villa 17, 79
Senna 83
    
  TURKEY (0)  1 BELGIUM (1)  1 25,000  
  Emre 75 (pen)
Sonck 31
  
  Group Six
  ANDORRA (0)  1 BELARUS (1)  3 200  
  Pujol 68 (pen)
Verkhovtsov 36
Rodionov 79
Hleb 89
  
  CROATIA (0)  1 ENGLAND (1)  4 35,000  
  Mandzukic 78
Walcott 26, 59, 82
Rooney 63
  
  KAZAKHSTAN (0)  1 UKRAINE (1)  3 18,000  
  Ostapenko 70
Nazarenko 45, 80
Shevchenko 53
  
  Group Seven
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 ROMANIA (0)  1 1,000  
    Cocis 59
  
  FRANCE (0)  2 SERBIA (0)  1 53,000  
  Henry 54
Anelka 64
Ivanovic 76
  
  LITHUANIA (0)  2 AUSTRIA (0)  0 3,500  
  Danilevicius 53, 58
    
  Group Eight
  ITALY (1)  2 GEORGIA (0)  0 22,900  
  De Rossi 17, 89
    
  MONTENEGRO (0)  0 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  0 12,000  
        
  Group Nine
  ICELAND (0)  1 SCOTLAND (1)  2 11,000  
  Gudjohnsen 77 (pen)
Broadfoot 18
Robson 59
  
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  1 NETHERLANDS (0)  2 11,000  
  Pandev 77 (pen)
Heitinga 47
van der Vaart 59
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  1 230  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Willenhall Town (0)  2 113  
Tuesday, 9th September 2008
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1 314  
  Eastwood Town (1)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 387  
  Frickley Athletic (2)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  4 353  
  Kendal Town (3)  4 Cammell Laird (2)  2 188  
  Nantwich Town (0)  1 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 547  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  1 104  
  Prescot Cables (1)  4 FC United of Manchester (0)  3 704  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 Harlow Town (1)  2 200  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Maidstone United (1)  1 137  
  Dartford (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 733  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Canvey Island (2)  4 143  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 329  
  Hendon (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  2 279  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Horsham (2)  2 238  
  Sutton United (1)  1 Staines Town (0)  1 410  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  3 Billericay Town (2)  2 344  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (2)  2 Margate (1)  1 292  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (2)  4 Salford City (0)  1 173  
  Garforth Town (0)  0 Durham City (0)  3 149  
  Mossley (1)  3 FC Halifax Town (1)  1 507  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Clitheroe (0)  1 215  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 Ossett Albion (2)  3 64  
  Trafford (4)  5 Chorley (0)  0 146  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Newcastle Blue Star (0)  1 74  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 127  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Grantham Town (2)  3 Brigg Town (0)  0 126  
  Gresley (0)  1 Quorn (0)  2 213  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Retford United (2)  3 196  
  Sheffield (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 322  
  Spalding United (2)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  5 103  
  Stamford (2)  2 Carlton Town (0)  2 217  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Goole A.F.C. (1)  3 130  
Monday, 8th September 2008
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Marine (0)  0 160  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  3 Harrogate Railway (0)  1 130  
Sunday, 7th September 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 525  
  Thurgood 54
Sloma 68
Cogan 72
Richards 59
Barnes-Homer 89
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,752  
  Carlisle 10
Sills 90 (pen)
Steele 53
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  3rd Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 756  
    Craig 25
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  2 643  
  Fairbairn 79
Di Giacomo 53, 75
  
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 1,340  
    Turner 75
Twaddle 78
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  2 2,991  
    Wake 48
McGuffie 77
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter