Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 22nd December 2005

Thursday, 22nd December 2005
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  BARROW (CNFN) (0)  2 CLITHEROE (ND1) (1)  1 937  
  Rushton 50
Ridley 52
Evans 7
  
Wednesday, 21st December 2005
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  2 10,006  
  McIndoe 4
Green 104
Owusu-Abeyie 63
Silva 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Arsenal won 3-1 on penalties
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  1 14,710  
    Dickov 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  HISTON (CNFS) (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 288  
  Barker 17, 68
Featherstone 53
  
Tuesday, 20th December 2005
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 20,454  
  Jarosik 75
Saha 46, 63
Park 50
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 13,401  
  Roberts 40, 45
    
Football League Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 1,452  
  Stansfield 17
Mkandawire 44
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 1,276  
  Christie 16
Penn 60
Brown 70
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 3,054  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Carlisle United won 11-10 on penalties
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,825  
  Gillespie 1
Duff 60
Mansell 84
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 2,649  
  Mills 58
Duguid 61
Danns 74
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (1)  2 2,571  
  Constable 17
Bennett 22
Leitao 88
Griffin 6, 83
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,889  
  Samuel 25
Robson 41
Wilson 31
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 852  
  Poole 118
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 589  
    Forrest 80
  
Nationwide Conference North
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 451  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  LEWES (1)  2 HAYES (1)  1 356  
        
  YEADING (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 133  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Farsley (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 201  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 241  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  2 171  
Monday, 19th December 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 13,556  
    McSheffrey 87 (pen)
  
Sunday, 18th December 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 38,347  
    Robben 39
Cole 73
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 27,614  
  Aiyegbeni 30, 43
Queudrue 69
Keane 25
Jenas 63
Mido 83
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  1 7,382  
  Dargo 1
Hartson 21
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (2)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (1)  1 1,807  
  Jones 5 (pen)
Robinson 44
Essandoh 45
  
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (3)  4 REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  1 415  
  Stadhart 12, 25
Kedwell 34
Day 90
Hahn 72
  
Saturday, 17th December 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 37,128  
    van Nistelrooy 10
Rooney 51
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  4 34,500  
    Davies 32
Giannakopoulos 75, 80
Speed 79 (pen)
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 20,138  
  Diop 45
Boa Morte 52
Knight 90 (og)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  4 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 41,343  
  Sommeil 1
Barton 15 (pen)
Sibierski 40
Wright-Phillips 70
Jarosik 76
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 20,052  
  Todorov 56
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  4 34,836  
  Solano 20 (og)
Harewood 73 (pen)
Owen 5, 43, 90
Shearer 66
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 17,074  
  Camara 9, 51, 63
    
Coca Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  1 13,815  
  Branch 32
Harley 42, 77 (pen)
O'Connor 79
King 62
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 12,500  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 24,873  
  Hume 65
Higdon 40
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  3 8,296  
  Brkovic 21
Nicholls 88 (pen)
Gallagher 45, 83
Coyne 90 (og)
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 READING (1)  2 12,920  
    Sidwell 40
Doyle 68
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 24,836  
  Ashton 30, 51, 66
Belmadi 9
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 14,582  
  Chadwick 1
Capaldi 90
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 21,716  
    Forster 87
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 26,821  
  Ganea 38
    
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 6,177  
  Hayter 66
Surman 90
Harris 62
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 7,476  
  Windass 77 (pen)
Williamson 21
Burton 60
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,304  
  Allison 69
Warne 47
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 3,400  
  Danns 13
Iwelumo 90 (pen)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 7,159  
  McIndoe 16 (pen)
Heffernan 84
Ricketts 24
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 11,223  
        
  PORT VALE (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 4,214  
    Brooker 45
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 5,766  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 BRENTFORD (3)  4 6,210  
  Zola 23
Newman 12
Tabb 14
O'Connor 32 (pen)
Owusu 53
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,293  
  Fryatt 85
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 5,620  
  Poole 46
Sodje 73
Williams 15
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 1,906  
        
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 6,061  
    Sako 88
  
  BURY (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 2,384  
  Scott 87
Whaley 90
Betsy 21
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 6,213  
  Gray 71
Lumsdon 81 (pen)
Crowell 50 (pen)
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 2,265  
  Davies 33 (pen)
Broughton 11 (pen)
Bolland 55 (og)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 BARNET (0)  1 1,663  
  Sandwith 18
Bailey 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 3,891  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 5,380  
  McGleish 50
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,261  
  Baudet 40
Friars 73
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  4 2,666  
  Goodall 24
Gibb 65
Alexander 10, 47
Tudor 35
Mackie 76
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 4,804  
  Milne 74
Fowler 50
Boyd 90
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 11,926  
  Fletcher 3
Riordan 90
McDonald 17
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  0 3,724  
        
  RANGERS (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 49,723  
  Lovenkrands 35
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  6 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,106  
  Prunty 27, 47
Hardie 59, 72, 87
McLaren 77
    
  CLYDE (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 1,012  
  Masterton 90
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 1,250  
  Thomson 28
McLaughlin 52
Higgins 78
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 3,729  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (3)  5 1,012  
  Strain 20
Robertson 86
Graham 12
Fraser 26
Hay 35
Connolly 67
Aitken 75
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  1 839  
    Grady 29
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  3 2,067  
  McConalogue 45
Gibson 62
McCulloch 81
Dorrans 86
Stevenson 30
Sloan 40
Brown 69
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 880  
  Michie 77
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 610  
  Cramb 9
Mercer 37
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (2)  2 ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  0 810  
  Boco 3
Craney 34
    
  AFC WIMBLEDON (IPL) (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (2)  3 1,953  
  Butler 25
Sargent 53
Hakim 28, 38
Moore 55 (og)
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (1)  1 1,771  
  Barnard 50 (pen)
Kightly 42
  
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 HISTON (CNFS) (0)  1 238  
  Godber 69
Vowden 80
  
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  7 627  
  Beck 16
Williams 5
Stansfield 13
Purdie 63 (pen), 77
Ipoua 73
Stanley 75
Pitman 85
  
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (0)  1 LEIGHTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 165  
        
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 1,359  
    Saunders 90
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (CONF) (3)  4 KINGSTONIAN (N/L) (1)  1 413  
  Boylan 26
Hallett 33, 42
Clarke 89
Ahmad 45
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  2 THURROCK (CNFS) (0)  0 737  
  Moore 61
Southam 90
    
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 426  
  Keeler 23
Brown 37
Robinson 58
Morrison 13
Bridges 90
  
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (1)  2 381  
    Smith 40
MacDonald 67
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 377  
    Sadler 5
Gash 87
  
  HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  2 668  
  Lamey 7
Ward 9
Odhiambo 80
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 1,101  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 FARSLEY (NPL) (1)  1 964  
  Paterson 80
Moore 90 (pen)
Iqbal 9
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (3)  4 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 957  
  Thompson 13
Blackwood 24
Christie 43
Heslop 56
    
  SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (1)  1 HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 731  
  Tubbs 44 (pen)
    
  SOLIHULL BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 306  
  Barry 48
Pearson 80
McMahon 77
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CNFN) (3)  4 LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (1)  2 646  
  Smith 17
Grayson 40, 43
Walker 80
Taylor 6
Howson 64
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (0)  0 598  
  Eastwood 50
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 951  
    Wormull 23
Burton 45
  
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  1 WOKING (CONF) (1)  2 471  
  Weedon 90
McAllister 18
Rawle 56
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (CONF) (2)  4 322  
    Bentley 15
Twiss 16, 51
Curtis 49
  
  WARRINGTON TOWN (ND1) (1)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (1)  2 251  
  Tickle 21
Forster 45 (pen)
Leeson 50
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (2)  3 BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 243  
  French 43 (pen), 50
Brown 44
Henry 84
Blaney 89
  
  WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 1,120  
    Gadsby 88
  
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 HAYES (CNFS) (0)  0 677  
  Clegg 77
    
  YEADING (CNFS) (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (CNFS) (0)  2 107  
  Saroya 71
Fontana 57, 61
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (2)  2 1,372  
  Bishop 29
Allan 11 (pen), 41 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 373  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 HYDE (1)  3 337  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 226  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 298  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0 244  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 130  
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 332  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  0 138  
  Marine (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  0 246  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  0 333  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Burscough (0)  1 106  
  Witton Albion (2)  4 Guiseley (0)  0 245  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Tiverton Town (1)  5 270  
  Banbury United (0)  1 Team Bath (0)  1 419  
  Bath City (0)  2 Cheshunt (0)  0 561  
  Chesham United (0)  0 Gloucester City (1)  2 223  
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  1 394  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Yate Town (0)  0 277  
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Evesham United (0)  2 222  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Rugby Town (1)  3 300  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  3 395  
  Northwood (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  1 202  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bromley (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  1 374  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Fisher Athletic (0)  2 401  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  2 263  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  1 302  
  Hendon (0)  1 Margate (0)  2 221  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Slough Town (0)  0 201  
  Leyton (0)  1 Worthing (0)  0 78  
  Walton & Hersham (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  2 159  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  0 Maldon Town (0)  0 86  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  1 148  
  Belper Town (0)  4 Mossley (0)  0 205  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  6 Gresley (0)  0 275  
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  0 127  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  0 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 414  
  Kendal Town (0)  4 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 307  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 121  
Friday, 16th December 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 HULL CITY (1)  1 6,929  
  Carole 16
Oatway 45
Elliott 5
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 14,378  
        
Coca Cola League One
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 5,857  
  Ridley 29
Taylor 72
Byrne 83
Taylor 65 (pen)
  
Coca Cola League Two
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 3,795  
    Logan 80
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter