Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 14th February 2004

Saturday, 14th February 2004
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 14,705  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  2 67,228  
  Scholes 34
van Nistelrooy 71, 80
Ronaldo 74
Tarnat 78
Fowler 86
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (0)  1 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  0 10,420  
  Dichio 70
    
  SUNDERLAND (LD1) (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (1)  1 24,966  
  Kyle 39
Forssell 28
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (1)  1 12,215  
  Taylor 24 (pen)
Hume 59
Robinson 16
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 15,757  
    Holt 38
Brennan 85
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (4)  6 STOKE CITY (2)  3 16,715  
  Johnson 5, 9 (pen), 33 (pen)
Shipperley 55
Routledge 90
Eustace 6
Clarke 45
Asaba 83 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 21,478  
  Kuqi 28
Bent 52
Windass 45
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 WALSALL (3)  3 25,012  
  Impey 3
King 56
Taylor 90
Leitao 5
Lawrence 24
Wales 39
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 12,675  
  Bouazza 36
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 25,196  
  Clement 55
Hughes 85
Lee 80
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 9,146  
  Ellington 45
McCulloch 78
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 6,332  
  Hayter 83
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 8,418  
  O'Connor 51
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 4,361  
  Hurst 2
Reeves 59 (pen)
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 3,673  
  Rankin 5
Jevons 75
Benjamin 18
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 4,449  
    Doherty 75
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,035  
  McPhee 46
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 20,732  
  Ndumbu-Nsungu 80 (pen)
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (3)  4 4,833  
  Robertson 21
Barlow 50
Mooney 4, 90
Howard 16
Nicholas 18
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 4,086  
  Llewellyn 24
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 6,407  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  3 6,011  
    Liddle 74
Conlon 80, 90
  
  BURY (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 2,322  
  Seddon 2
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 7,176  
  Preece 56
Green 82
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,434  
  Brough 62
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,525  
  Blundell 45
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 5,324  
  Gain 35
Taylor 82
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  3 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,540  
  Hargreaves 69
Reid 80
Vieira 86
Townson 32
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,716  
  Constantine 6 (pen), 54 (pen)
Hinton 79 (og)
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,821  
    Clarke 71
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 7,404  
  Bishop 29
    
  YORK CITY (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 4,068  
  Nogan 66
Lawrence 29
Pacquette 53
  
Nationwide Conference
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (2)  2 MORECAMBE (3)  4 704  
  Hodgson 36
Perkins 43 (og)
McFlynn 7
Carlton 19
Howell 34
Sugden 82
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (3)  5 1,230  
  Abbey 4, 38
James 6 (pen)
Brown 14, 68
Guinan 22, 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 270  
  McNiven 60
Maamria 43
Elding 55
Richards 70
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 MARGATE (1)  3 428  
    Watson 21
Sigere 70
Clarke 85
  
  WOKING (0)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 2,312  
  Foyewa 68
Nade 90
James 15
Mullin 57
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 15,815  
  Diamond 2
de Boer 87
  
  CELTIC (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 58,698  
  Maloney 81
Sutton 83 (pen)
Archibald 61
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,643  
    Hunt 32
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 5,818  
  Lilley 55
Boyd 58
Bonnes 52
  
  LIVINGSTON (3)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 3,492  
  McAllister 3
Lilley 29
Fernandez 45
Adams 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 644  
  King 72
Beith 79
Bowey 55
  
  CLYDE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,139  
  Harty 43 (pen)
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,879  
  Bingham 44
Keogh 81
Wilson 86
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0 2,067  
  Maxwell 7
McQuilken 42
Donnelly 61
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,934  
  Murray 28
Hughes 56
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 1,379  
  Vareille 10
Rodgers 87
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 502  
    Quitongo 2
Aitken 63
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 445  
  Hutchison 51, 56
Forrest 63
McGowan 70
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 2,894  
  Bannerman 90
Deuchar 48
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 441  
    Shields 75
Ferry 77
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 308  
    Ritchie 62
  
  GRETNA (3)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 426  
  Cameron 2
Stevens 29
Townsley 39
    
  MONTROSE (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 304  
  Gibson 2
Michie 9 (pen), 63 (pen)
Sharp 19
Bone 39, 70, 84
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  2 STRANRAER (0)  0 615  
  Raeside 35
Bavidge 38
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (2)  4 732  
  Stewart 31
O'Brien 1
McKinnon 7
McLean 48 (pen)
Lyle 89
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  4 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (1)  2 1,095  
  Grant 49, 88
Blackwood 68
Naylor 73
Corbett 22, 67
  
  5th Round
  AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  1 1,205  
        
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  1 2,515  
  Ricketts 43
Quailey 48
  
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 1,758  
    Lowe 84
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  3 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 2,541  
  Flack 20, 54
Sheldon 86
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 1,345  
    Hale 9
Yaku 89
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0 587  
  Anthrobus 71
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  0 832  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Hucknall Town (3)  6 162  
  Blyth Spartans (3)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 375  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Burscough (0)  2 281  
  Droylsden (3)  4 Marine (1)  2 238  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  0 268  
  Lancaster City (4)  6 Spennymoor United (0)  0 279  
  Southport (0)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  0 749  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Barrow (1)  5 198  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 376  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 627  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  1 338  
  Crawley Town (0)  3 Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 1,437  
  Grantham Town (2)  4 Dorchester Town (0)  0 353  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  0 280  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (1)  1 543  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  2 Welling United (1)  2 647  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  0 915  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 278  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Thurrock (1)  1 460  
  Braintree Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (2)  4 291  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Hendon (1)  3 359  
  Grays Athletic (1)  2 Redbridge (0)  0 319  
  Hayes (2)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 187  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Sutton United (2)  4 367  
  Kettering Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  3 785  
  Northwood (1)  2 Bishop's Stortford (2)  3 234  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  2 276  
  Chorley (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  1 323  
  Gateshead (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 175  
  Guiseley (2)  4 Kendal Town (0)  0 256  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 341  
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Hyde (0)  0 170  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 134  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 97  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Farsley (1)  1 103  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Workington (1)  1 180  
Thursday, 12th February 2004
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round Replay
  STAINES TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 728  
  Tomlin 10, 61
Quinn 69
Farrell 90
Midgley 102 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Wednesday, 11th February 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  2 5,589  
    Ifill 37
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 EVERTON (0)  0 29,004  
  Johnson 8
Lazaridis 39
Forssell 49
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 23,459  
  Stead 85
Bellamy 52
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  4 26,660  
  Perry 81
Davies 10
Defoe 43
King 46
Jackson 85
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  2 16,153  
  Boa Morte 1
Angel 13
Vassell 32
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 43,257  
  Owen 3
Gerrard 51
Wright-Phillips 50
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 67,346  
  van Nistelrooy 45
Giggs 63
Juninho 34, 38
Job 80
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 20,140  
    Parker 17
Crespo 79
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 5,118  
  Wanless 30
Rawle 34
Steele 88
Torpey 37, 44
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 CELTIC (3)  4 11,201  
  Hunt 20
Larsson 23, 43
Varga 26
Thompson 68
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 11,236  
  Pressley 81 (pen)
    
  MOTHERWELL (2)  5 DUNDEE (2)  3 4,327  
  Lasley 15
Dair 18, 73
Clarkson 51
Burns 62
Barrett 11, 28
Novo 58
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  5 LIVINGSTON (0)  2 3,011  
  Grady 10
Britton 41, 73
McNamee 68 (og)
Thomson 82
Makel 85
McMenamin 90
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 46,900  
  Moore 23
Namouchi 76
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  MARGATE (CONF) (1)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 278  
  Clarke 24
Sodje 85
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  1    
Tuesday, 10th February 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 38,007  
  Henry 31, 90
    
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  4 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 36,867  
  Smith 14
Matteo 41
Milner 62
Viduka 90
Ganea 21
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 26,674  
  Ferdinand 16
Walker 33 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,846  
  Holmes 27
Nicholls 77 (pen)
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  0 7,482  
  Taylor 82
    
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 5,401  
  Pinault 7
Andrews 75
Constantine 17
Broughton 42
Bramble 68
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 3,803  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 6,389  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 1,111  
    Knox 88
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 STAINES TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 1,020  
  Sills 13 (og)
Ibe 49
  
  4th Round Replay
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 710  
  Davies 5
Carruthers 73
Grayson 34
  
  WORTHING (N/L) (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 705  
  Francis 48
Danks 17
Anthrobus 71
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Sutton United (2)  6    
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Hendon (1)  2    
  Bognor Regis Town (4)  6 Thurrock (0)  1    
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0    
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  1    
  Hayes (0)  1 Redbridge (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2    
  Kettering Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  0    
  Northwood (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Matlock Town (1)  1 261  
Monday, 9th February 2004
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (3)  3 Maidenhead United (2)  2    
Sunday, 8th February 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 10,993  
    de Boer 62
Arveladze 67 (pen)
  
  SPARTANS (N/L) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  4 3,123  
    Lilley 53, 61, 70
Fernandez 59
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 41,255  
  Hasselbaink 28 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 46,967  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (5)  6 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 13,007  
  Vernon 9, 16, 45
Griffin 27
Johnson 34
Zola 85
    
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 391  
  Colley 10 (og)
Sigere 62
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter