Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 5th October 2002

Saturday, 5th October 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 31,005  
  Nijtap 68
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 52,142  
  Shearer 45, 69
Balis 27
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 31,009  
  Ormerod 2, 43
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 35,010  
  Cole 17
John 4, 43
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 13,215  
  Proctor 20
Alexander 39 (pen)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  2 25,247  
  Christie 19, 53
Aranalde 90 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 7,722  
    Bothroyd 46
Pipe 53
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 READING (2)  3 5,582  
    Hughes 13
Forster 32
Pouton 90 (og)
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 10,521  
  Davies 44
Johnson 64, 85
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 20,952  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (3)  3 8,604  
  Byfield 34
Lee 73 (pen)
Pericard 15
Todorov 23
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  3 17,004  
  Donnelly 67
Taylor 8
Little 57
Thomas-Moore 60
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 14,214  
  Iwelumo 85
Adebola 77
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 15,305  
  Helguson 40
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 24,625  
  Ullathorne 35 (og)
Tonge 45, 50
Allison 48
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 6,649  
  Spencer 41 (og)
Wellens 64
Walker 83
Spencer 30
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  2 5,394  
  McCammon 26
Betsy 13, 81
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 10,107  
  Roberts 26
Hill 63
Murray 89, 90
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 3,252  
    Brown 4 (pen)
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 7,683  
  Jones 29, 69
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 PORT VALE (2)  2 9,091  
  Smith 12
Baldry 17
Collins 5
Paynter 29
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  6 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 3,668  
  MacKenzie 46
Sellars 52
Lawrence 61
Christie 69, 78
Larkin 75
Hay 13
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 6,548  
  Stallard 63
Cas 75
Allen 45
Rea 53
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 8,530  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 5,932  
  Beckett 19
Daly 45
Spring 14, 74
Fotiadis 71
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 4,326  
    Duxbury 6
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 8,047  
  Dinning 26
Ellington 28
Earnshaw 20, 86
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  3 3,301  
  Nelson 3
Jones 67
Jenkins 79
Bramble 84
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 WREXHAM (1)  2 6,044  
  Youngs 84
Riza 85
Whitley 26
Morgan 90
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 4,014  
  Farrell 30
Graham 2
Gritton 90
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 2,849  
  Conlon 19
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 YORK CITY (1)  1 3,187  
    Cook 43
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  0 3,787  
  Henriksen 60
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 3,273  
  Cropper 17
Purches 13
Connell 64
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 1,941  
  Whitaker 6
Welsh 73
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 5,658  
    Beagrie 58 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,381  
  Darby 79, 87
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 3,142  
    Williams 55
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 3,732  
  Thomas 32
Connor 71
  
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  4 BARNET (2)  4 871  
  Odejayi 45
Meechan 71, 85
Soloman 13
Agogo 27
Strevens 57
Gower 67
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  5 SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 1,259  
  Hatch 8, 29
Stadhart 47 (pen)
Hotte 69 (og)
Jackson 90
Scott 43, 73
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 1,761  
  Guinan 55
Williams 58
West 41
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 TELFORD UNITED (1)  4 1,481  
  Butcher 8
Inman 90 (pen)
Smith 45, 49
Brown 84
Moore 90
  
  MARGATE (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 925  
    Cameron 87
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,258  
  Thompson 22
Murphy 90
Kielty 59
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 658  
  Taylor 10
Allan 15
Piper 27
Charlery 79
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 1,759  
    Watson 71
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,722  
    Midgley 21
  
  WOKING (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 1,426  
  Moore 59
Webster 39
Reddington 73
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (3)  6 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 4,727  
  Demba 15, 25, 45
Williams 53
Crittenden 81
El Kholti 90
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 5,567  
  Rae 76
Caballero 90
Boutal 66
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 5,522  
  Thomson 28
Nicholson 68
Crawford 79, 90
Mitchell 61 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 9,175  
  O'Connor 29
Murray 51
Thompson 76
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  2 6,014  
  McFadden 41 (pen)
Young 46
Deloumeaux 83
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 658  
    O'Neil 43
  
  ARBROATH (0)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,115  
  Cusick 83
Feroz 85 (pen)
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,803  
  Ritchie 19
Wyness 76
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 2,037  
    Hinds 18 (pen)
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 3,737  
  Mendes 39
Irvine 42
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 1,349  
  McGuire 31
Vareille 63
Forrest 7
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 489  
  King 2
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  3 DUMBARTON (1)  1 363  
  Brown 27
Winter 74
Gordon 85
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 1,054  
  Byers 26
Blackadder 34
Brady 56
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 STRANRAER (3)  5 1,175  
  Graham 65
Sharp 6
Harty 33, 68
Jenkins 41
Finlayson 61
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  1 380  
  Diack 54
Kerrigan 49
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 GRETNA (2)  2 462  
  Graham 4, 52 (pen), 70
Henney 12
Hore 42
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 895  
    Williams 79
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 558  
  Roddie 36
Johnston 46, 48, 71
Kidd 83
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 579  
  McKinnon 34
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  3 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 897  
  Ashton United (0)  2 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 253  
  Barrow (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 977  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  1 760  
  Burscough (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  0 304  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Lancaster City (0)  1 361  
  Hyde (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  3 281  
  Runcorn FC Halton (2)  2 Harrogate Town (0)  1 311  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 218  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Marine (0)  0 294  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (3)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  0 316  
  Chelmsford City (1)  3 Weymouth (1)  1 535  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  1 577  
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 1,556  
  Hastings United (2)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  2 543  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Dover Athletic (0)  2 542  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Newport County (0)  2 344  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 475  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Welling United (1)  1 819  
  Tamworth (2)  6 Bath City (0)  1 831  
  Worcester City (0)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 1,003  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  3 Aldershot Town (0)  2 905  
  Bedford Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  0 763  
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  2 Hitchin Town (2)  3 421  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 170  
  Canvey Island (1)  1 Braintree Town (1)  1 754  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Enfield (0)  2 354  
  Harrow Borough (0)  4 Redbridge (0)  0 180  
  Hayes (2)  2 Sutton United (0)  2 394  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Hendon (2)  4 222  
  Kingstonian (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 543  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Grays Athletic (1)  2 218  
  Thurrock (1)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 302  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
Friday, 4th October 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  0    
Thursday, 3rd October 2002
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  3 IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 5-5, Anorthosis Famagusta won on the away goals rule
  BOAVISTA (POR) (2)  4 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 4,300  
        
Boavista won 4-2 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 9,456  
        
Levski Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (1)  3 ANKARAGUCU (TUR) (0)  0 9,476  
        
CD Alaves won 5-1 on aggregate
  CHIEVO VERONA (ITA) (0)  0 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2 14,807  
        
Red Star Belgrade won 2-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3    
  Gargorov 66, 88 (pen)
Pereira 69
Thompson 30
Ostenstad 56
Duff 58
  
aggregate score 4-4, Blackburn Rovers won on the away goals rule
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1 40,000  
        
Slovan Liberec won 4-2 on aggregate
  DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (2)  3 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 13,459  
        
Djurgarden IF won 3-1 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  3 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (1)  1    
        
Fenerbahce won 6-4 on aggregate
  FK PUCHOV (RUS) (1)  1 BORDEAUX (FRA) (2)  4 3,000  
        
Bordeaux won 10-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (2)  2 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (2)  2    
  Marlet 20
Malbranque 44 (pen)
Djolonga 6
Vejic 41
  
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 4,000  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 KARNTEN (AUT) (1)  1 200  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-1 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  2 NATIONAL BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 12,000  
        
National Bucharest won 3-2 on aggregate
  KOCAELISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Ferencvaros won 5-0 on aggregate
  LIVINGSTON (1)  4 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  3    
  Wilson 30 (pen), 90
Xausa 56
Andrews 77
Szabics 44, 54
Mujiri 47
  
Sturm Graz won 8-6 on aggregate
  LORIENT (FRA) (1)  3 DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (1)  1 9,000  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Denizlispor won on the away goals rule
  MALAGA (SPA) (1)  1 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Malaga won 1-0 on aggregate
  METALURG ZAPORIZHZHIA (UKR) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1    
  Modebadze 24
Barmby 77
  
Leeds United won 2-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 7,051  
        
Celta Vigo won 2-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  2 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, Panathinaikos won 3-1 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (2)  4 LEIXOES (POR) (0)  1    
        
PAOK Salonika won 5-3 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (1)  3 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 8,800  
        
Parma won 4-3 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  3 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  3    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 6-4 on aggregate
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 1,000  
        
FC Porto won 6-2 on aggregate
  RANGERS (1)  3 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  1 47,646  
  de Boer 42, 58
McCann 97
Licka 100
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 3-3, Viktoria Zizkov won on the away goals rule
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  1 12,000  
        
Vitesse Arnhem won 2-1 on aggregate
  REAL BETIS (SPA) (2)  2 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (1)  1 15,000  
        
Real Betis won 4-1 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 BESIKTAS (TUR) (2)  5 10,000  
        
Besiktas won 7-2 on aggregate
  SARTID 1903 (YUG) (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1    
    Bent 9 (pen)
  
Ipswich Town won 2-1 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  4 GOMEL (BLR) (0)  0 52,828  
        
Schalke 04 won 8-1 on aggregate
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 4,200  
        
Sparta Prague won 4-0 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (3)  5 EXCELSIOR (HOL) (0)  1 5,267  
        
Slavia Prague won 7-3 on aggregate
  STABAEK (NOR) (1)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Anderlecht won on the away goals rule
  SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  2 1,200  
    Fernandez 12
Thompson 25
  
Celtic won 10-1 on aggregate
  UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 6,000  
        
Paris Saint Germain won 4-0 on aggregate
  UTRECHT (HOL) (1)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  3 14,000  
        
Legia Warsaw won 7-2 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  1 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  1 6,500  
        
Midtylland won 2-1 on aggregate
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  4 2,000  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 8-2 on aggregate
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (2)  4 CHELSEA (1)  2 5,000  
  Berre 9
Kopteff 34
Nevland 60, 87
Lampard 45
Terry 62
  
Viking Stavanger won 5-4 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (3)  8 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 18,000  
        
Werder Bremen won 10-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  6 PRIMORJE (SVN) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Wisla Krakow won 8-1 on aggregate
  XANTHI (GRE) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 8,500  
        
Lazio won 4-0 on aggregate
  ZALAEGERSZEGI TE (HUN) (0)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (2)  3 2,000  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 9-1 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (2)  2 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 22,700  
        
Grasshoppers Zurich won 4-3 on aggregate
Wednesday, 2nd October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 23,000  
    Silva 48
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  3 30,000  
  van der Schaaf 73
Koller 21
Rosicky 69
Amoroso 90
  
  Group B
  LIVERPOOL (3)  5 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 40,812  
  Heskey 7, 89
Cheyrou 14
Hyypiä 28
Diao 81
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (4)  6 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2 40,280  
  Carew 10, 12
Aurelio 18
Baraja 27
Aimar 58
Mista 60
Rossi 46
Yakin 89
  
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (3)  3 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  3 24,800  
  Tsiartas 6
Maladenis 25
Nikolaidis 28
Zidane 15, 39
Guti 60
  
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 22,989  
    Cassano 81
  
  Group D
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 31,448  
  Cannavaro 73
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 21,300  
        
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 20,833  
  de la Cruz 9
Dublin 25, 48
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 BURY (LD3) (0)  1 12,621  
    Mendy 48 (og)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (4)  8 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (0)  0 8,570  
  McSheffrey 10, 36, 51
Mills 24, 45
Bothroyd 62, 85
Betts 81 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  7 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 4,901  
  Adebola 21, 73
Mullins 47
Popovic 53
Freedman 55, 89
Walker 75 (og)
    
  DERBY COUNTY (LD1) (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 9,029  
  Higginbotham 17 (pen)
Eyres 18
Wijnhard 95 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (2)  3 3,615  
  Nugent 60
Ibehre 82
John 16, 27, 77
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  1 WALSALL (LD1) (2)  2 6,343  
  Johnson 79
Leitao 21
Junior 24
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (LD1) (0)  2 10,472  
  Sibon 32
Izzet 90
Benjamin 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (3)  6 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 16,603  
  Marsden 1
Ormerod 25, 43, 68
Fernandes 52
Svensson 66
Allen 22
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (0)  1 6,558  
  Ellington 31, 61, 80
Hughes 89
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  4 Burscough (0)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Enfield (0)  0 Hayes (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2    
Tuesday, 1st October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 48,000  
        
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 41,424  
  Del Piero 66, 81
    
  Group F
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  2 4,500  
    Babic 31, 63
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 66,902  
  Giggs 19, 67
Veron 26
Solskjaer 77
    
  Group G
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 60,000  
  Pizarro 54
Inzaghi 52, 84
  
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  3 LENS (FRA) (1)  1 18,156  
  Makaay 49
Capdevila 78
CŽsar 84
Moreira 10
  
  Group H
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 20,000  
  Obiorah 56
Kluivert 29
Saviola 32, 49
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  1 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 4-4, Amica Wronki won on the away goals rule
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 30,770  
  Preetz 89
    
Hertha Berlin won 1-0 on aggregate
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (2)  4 7,558  
  Sonko 90
Marinelli 18
Whelan 20
Wilson 75
Downing 76
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (2)  7 8,175  
    Reyna 21
McCann 25
Arca 54
Stewart 63, 65
Flo 75, 83
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 9,494  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oxford United won 6-5 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 7,102  
  Brandon 52
Defoe 13
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  1 5,887  
    Papadopoulos 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (1)  2 2,036  
  Tipton 8
Skora 31
Jackson 90
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD2) (1)  2 21,820  
  Berkovic 69
Walker 84 (og)
Huckerby 87
Jack 1
Hulse 86
  
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (2)  3 11,754  
  Pericard 6
McAnuff 7
Leigertwood 16
Shipperley 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  4 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (1)  4 5,064  
  Barker 5, 93
Robins 79 (pen)
Swailes 85
Newton 45 (pen)
Miller 58
Rae 70
Scott 120 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Rotherham United won 4-2 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  4 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 4,389  
  Boulding 14
Brown 48, 87
Montgomery 86
McCarthy 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 2,396  
  Daly 8
Ipoua 25
Johnson 112
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  0 23,723  
        
  WREXHAM (LD3) (0)  0 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  3 13,428  
    Campbell 25
Rooney 83, 89
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Hyde (0)  0    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3    
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Gateshead (2)  3    
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Altrincham (0)  0    
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  5 Ashton United (1)  1    
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1    
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Kingstonian (1)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  1    
  Hendon (1)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Chesham United (0)  1    
  Redbridge (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  3    
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Thurrock (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  5 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  5    
  Trafford (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
Monday, 30th September 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 25,170  
    Yorke 72 (pen)
Duff 76
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (2)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
Sunday, 29th September 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 15,699  
  Granville 47
Routledge 70
Pertetunia 23
Ipoua 66
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter