Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 31st October 2000

Tuesday, 31st October 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Qualifying Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 2,873  
  Abbott 54
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 2,873  
  Abbott 54
    
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  2 575  
    Tilson 37 (pen)
Vaughan 85
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (1)  1 724  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (1)  1 724  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 HORSHAM (N/L) (1)  1 1,966  
  Kirby 69 (og)
Charman 34
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 HORSHAM (N/L) (0)  1 1,966  
  Kirby 69 (og)
Charman 34
  
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  3 BOSTON UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 2,299  
  Anderson 78
Charlery 17, 87
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  0 313  
        
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 1,354  
  Marsh 38
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,219  
  Trott 45
Smith 57 (og)
Sykes 78
  
  WELLING UNITED (SPL) (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (1)  4 459  
        
Worthington League Cup
  3rd Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 11,433  
  Ellington 63
Hutchison 48, 88
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (3)  3 27,096  
  Anderton 60 (pen)
Adebola 15, 28
Burchill 45
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  3 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (2)  2 11,681  
  Parkinson 51, 120
Yates 75
Huckerby 25, 33
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 18,871  
    Solskjaer 11, 81
Yorke 53
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  0 21,863  
  Suker 67
Di Canio 84
    
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 3,666  
  Hartson 84 (pen)
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  1  
        
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0  
        
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 10,180  
  Bergsson 45
Elliott 62
Ricketts 65
Crouch 43
  
  BURNLEY (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 13,189  
  Cooke 33
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 5,286  
  Savarese 8, 65
Carey 35
Thorpe 73
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 3,452  
  O'Halloran 55
Abbey 29
  
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  4 HAYES (0)  0  
  Jackson 13
Wormull 20
Sigere 29, 71
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  North Ferriby United (0)  4 Harrogate Town (0)  1  
Sunday, 29th October 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 17,364  
  Collymore 21
Viduka 79
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 EVERTON (1)  1 44,718  
  Barmby 12
Heskey 55
Berger 76 (pen)
Campbell 17
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 5,429  
  Allen 59
Nielsen 84
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  3 CELTIC (0)  3  
  Adams 22
McCulloch 53
Brannan 79 (pen)
Mjallby 13
Valgaeren 57
McNamara 72
  
Saturday, 28th October 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Qualifying Round
  AYLESBURY UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  1  
        
  BARROW (NPL) (3)  6 WHITLEY BAY (N/L) (0)  1 1,714  
  Housham 14
Maxfield 32
Peverell 55, 67
    
  BEDLINGTON TERRIERS (N/L) (1)  1 MORECAMBE (CONF) (2)  3 912  
  Milner 9
Hardiker 30
Thompson 41
Black 89
  
  BELPER TOWN (ND1) (2)  2 SUDBURY TOWN (N/L) (2)  3 810  
        
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 721  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (1)  1 2,144  
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  1 RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (0)  1 459  
  Leany 37
Dempsey 61 (pen)
  
  CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 736  
    Adams 3
Lenagh 37
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  2 1,886  
  Marples 50
Paterson 88
Marsh 55 (pen)
Elam 73
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 759  
        
  EASINGTON COLLIERY (N/L) (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 478  
    Whitehall 7
Beesley 85
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  3 BATH CITY (SPL) (1)  1 977  
        
  FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (1)  1 HYDE (NPL) (0)  0 330  
  Hanby 39
    
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (2)  4 BILLINGHAM TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 381  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  5 WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 619  
        
  HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  2 ENFIELD (IPL) (0)  1 504  
        
  HAYES (CONF) (1)  4 DULWICH HAMLET (IPL) (2)  2 464  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 675  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 ILKESTON (SPL) (1)  1 1,436  
        
  NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 467  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 1,554  
  Francis 73
Leadbeater 29
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (3)  5 GRANTHAM TOWN (N/L) (2)  4 2,685  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (3)  4 858  
  Diallo 52
Betts 73 (pen)
Rennison 80
Black 4, 5, 54
Jones 43
  
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 2,076  
  Pitman 30
    
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  5 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 38,049  
  Cole 43
Bergkamp 51
Wiltord 75
Henry 83, 87
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 27,461  
  Taylor 33
Dublin 83 (og)
  
  CHELSEA (2)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 34,966  
  Hasselbaink 13 (pen), 87
Zola 39
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 21,771  
  Naylor 25
Venus 28
Gordon 67
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 20,525  
  Izzet 31
Gunnlaugsson 75
Delap 12
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 67,581  
  Cole 9, 73
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 44,526  
  Thome 52
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 26,044  
  Kanoute 72
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 12,879  
  Bergsson 20
Ricketts 74
Frandsen 77
Freedman 40, 87
Morrison 90
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 8,347  
    Little 52
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 12,287  
    Ostenstad 73
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 15,218  
  Bradbury 40
Adebola 47
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  3 17,559  
  Sibon 41
Morrison 72
Westwood 89
Saha 46
Hayles 55
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 6,021  
  Edwards 48 (og)
Lester 75, 88
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 7,263  
  Koumas 58
Connolly 82
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 7,327  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 WATFORD (2)  2 20,296  
  Muscat 46 (pen)
Dinning 75
Mooney 39
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 WALSALL (1)  1 4,007  
  Scott 1
Evans 19
Byfield 12
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,110  
    Allott 5
Duxbury 76
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  3 WREXHAM (0)  4 5,341  
  Watts 42
George 54
Faulconbridge 56
Killen 62
Chalk 82
  
  MILLWALL (3)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 10,104  
  Sadlier 13, 21
Harris 34
Axeldal 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 6,478  
    Talbot 30
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 4,502  
  Farrell 13
Ramage 41
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 5,469  
  McKenzie 56
Lee 88
Clarke 90
Duguid 48
  
  READING (1)  4 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 16,022  
  Cureton 68
Rougier 78, 86
Lilley 40
Viveash 69 (og)
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 11,572  
  Gudjonsson 9
O'Connor 13
Defoe 45
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,715  
    Cummins 18
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 6,622  
  Kilford 61
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 6,051  
  Rammell 45
Thorpe 1 (pen), 70
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  4 LINCOLN CITY (3)  3 1,642  
  Niven 28
Goodhind 53
Riza 77
Richards 80
Gordon 6, 25
Peacock 24
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 2,381  
  Darby 89
Larusson 11
Hodges 22 (pen)
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 3,798  
    Murphy 6
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 5,378  
  Williams 50
Beckett 86
Aherne-Evans 24
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 3,637  
  Naylor 33
Jones 4
Steele 63
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  1 2,606  
    Platt 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,133  
  Miller 62
Stephenson 77
Watts 90
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,734  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,200  
  Greenacre 7
Carruthers 15 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 2,319  
  Jemson 88 (pen)
O'Brien 82
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,493  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1  
    McManus 81
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0  
  Moss 61
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3  
    Parker 49 (pen)
Connolly 62, 89
  
  RANGERS (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (2)  3 49,569  
    Cocard 5
Holt 32
Numan 67 (og)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0  
  Walker 24
Gillies 55
    
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  5 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0  
  Craig 17
Henry 73
McAllister 90
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  1  
  Raeside 34
Hendry 71
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2  
  Sheerin 79
Stein 16
Mballa 21
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0  
  Conway 29 (og)
Bingham 42 (pen), 84 (pen)
Burns 75
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1  
  McGlashan 32 (pen)
George 80
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2  
  Wood 35
McLean 42, 79 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  1  
  Weatherson 6
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0  
  Finlayson 47
Gallagher 58
Miller 71
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0  
  English 38
Miller 78
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  2  
  Grant 45
Bailey 88
Smith 6
Stewart 86
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1  
    Shields 2
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  3 MONTROSE (0)  1  
  Kerrigan 14, 54
Ferguson 62
Mailer 65
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  3  
  Milne 40
Winter 16
Boyle 20 (pen)
McDowell 46
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  0 602  
  Bishop Auckland (3)  3 Leek Town (0)  1 122  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  2 230  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Marine (0)  0 336  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 237  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Weymouth (0)  1 345  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 547  
  Tamworth (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  2 430  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1  
  Maidenhead United (0)  3 Basingstoke Town (0)  2  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Croydon (0)  1  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  9 Gretna (0)  2  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  2  
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  4  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  0  
  Farsley (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  2  
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Trafford (0)  2  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  3  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Workington (0)  1  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  8 Harrogate Town (0)  1  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  0  
Friday, 27th October 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  2  
  Macken 86
Sheron 52
  
Thursday, 26th October 2000
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  5 HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0  
        
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1  
    Montella 73
  
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  1  
  Dugarry 22
Larsson 26 (pen)
  
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1  
        
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2  
  Tchouga 61
Kalou 60
Bosvelt 83
  
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  3 1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  2  
  Svensson 13
Selakovic 34
Andersson 56
Max 35
Hler 38
  
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  3 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  1  
  Preetz 8
Beinlich 46
Reiss 65
Piskula 87
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0  
        
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0  
        
  LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  1 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  3  
  Helland 85
Ibon Begona 2
Tellez 22
Contra 46
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0  
  Heskey 87
    
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0  
  Loskov 37 (pen)
    
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  2 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  1  
        
  OFI CRETE (GRE) (0)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2  
  Kolitsidakis 42
Maouro 78
Necas 30
Rada 68
  
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  4 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0  
        
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0  
  Amoroso 61, 78
    
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  1 VIBORG (DEN) (0)  0  
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0  
        
  TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0  
        
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0  
        
Wednesday, 25th October 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 22,500  
  Ballack 52
    
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  4 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 55,000  
  Savio 42
Morientes 62, 70
    
  Group B
  ARSENAL (3)  4 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 34,497  
  Lauren 7
Kanu 51
Labant 40 (pen)
Rosicky 90
  
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  5 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 30,000  
  Lopez 48, 68, 90
Favalli 54
Veron 57
Vorobey 42
  
  Group C
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (0)  2 14,000  
        
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 58,000  
  Djordjevic 65 (pen)
    
  Group D
  MONACO (FRA) (4)  4 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 18,000  
  Contreras 6
Bonnal 19
Simone 22
Nonda 26
Korkmaz 63
  
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  2 RANGERS (0)  0 15,400  
  Yuran 20
Prilasnig 90
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 26,044  
  Marcelo 89
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 17,010  
  Hughes 24, 29
Ostenstad 35
Koumas 28
Roberts 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  5 BURNLEY (0)  0 17,195  
  Bart-Williams 3, 52 (pen)
Johnson 45
Rogers 75
Scimeca 88
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 10,353  
  Peacock 38 (pen)
Cooke 46
Quinn 76
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHARLTON MAD Newsletter